The theme of the 2018 International Childhood Conference, Trust, Love and Betrayal is at the core of the experience of childhood trauma and ultimately the relationships which can offer safety, hope and resolution. Our 18 internationally renowned practitioners and major authors in the field of trauma and neuroscience will share their most up to date ideas and thinking about trauma using this centralising stock of ideas. The conference holds so many opportunities to hear about innovative, practical and translatable ways of working with creative arts, sand tray, play, attachment based dynamics, movement and sensorimotor intervention.

Please view the daily sessions and activities in the Program below, or click to download the Full Program pdf

Sunday, 29 July 2018
15.30 - 16.00 Conversation Hours
Bonnie Goldstein
Pat Ogden
Lou Cozolino
17.30  Close
Monday, 30 July 2018
09.00 Master Class
Peter Fonagy
Lou Cozolino
Theresa Kestly
Kim Golding
Bonnie Goldstein & Pat Ogden
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Master Class
Peter Fonagy
Lou Cozolino
Theresa Kestly
Kim Golding
Bonnie Goldstein & Pat Ogden
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Master Class
Peter Fonagy
Lou Cozolino
Theresa Kestly
Kim Golding
Bonnie Goldstein & Pat Ogden
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30 Master Class
Peter Fonagy
Lou Cozolino
Theresa Kestly
Kim Golding
Bonnie Goldstein & Pat Ogden
17.30 Close
Tuesday, 31 July 2018
09.00 Plenary Presentations
Peter Fonagy
Helen Milroy
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Keynote Presentations
Allan Schore
Helen Milroy
Lou Cozolino
Pat Ogden and Bonnie Goldstein
Kim Golding
Jennifer Freyd
Jennifer McIntosh and Craig Olsson
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Keynote Presentations
Allan Schore
Lou Cozolino
Marilyn Davillier
Theresa Kestly
Pat Ogden and Bonnie Goldstein
Peter Fonagy
Jennifer Freyd
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30 Keynote Presentations
Helen Milroy
Theresa Kestly
Marilyn Davillier
Kim Golding
Peter Fonagy
Jennifer McIntosh and Craig Olsson
17.30 Close
Wednesday, 1 August 2018
09.00 Plenary Presentations
Allan Schore
Jennifer Freyd
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Concurrent Paper Presentations
Paper Presentations from Delegates*
3x30min per room
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Concurrent Paper Presentations
Paper Presentations from Delegates*
3x30min per room
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30 Panel Session
Allan Schore
Peter Fonagy
Ed Tronick
17.30 Close
Thursday, 2 August 2018
09.00 Plenary Presentations
Bessel van der Kolk
Gabor Mate
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Keynote Presentations
Peter Fonagy
Cathy Malchiodi
Ed Tronick
Efrat Ginot
Judy Atkinson
Bessel van der Kolk
Gabor Mate
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Keynote Presentations
Peter Fonagy 
Cathy Malchiodi 
Ed Tronick 
Efrat Ginot 
Judy Atkinson 
Bessel van der Kolk 
Gabor Mate 
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30  
17.30 Close
Friday, 3 August 2018
09.00 Master Class
Kim Golding
Bessel van der Kolk
Efrat Ginot
Gabor Mate
Cathy Malchiodi
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Master Class
Kim Golding
Bessel van der Kolk
Efrat Ginot
Gabor Mate
Cathy Malchiodi
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.30 Master Class
Kim Golding
Bessel van der Kolk
Efrat Ginot
Gabor Mate
Cathy Malchiodi
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30 Master Class
Kim Golding
Bessel van der Kolk
Efrat Ginot
Gabor Mate
Cathy Malchiodi
17.30 Close